Up Up
Header

Championship Records for 2016

Click on the race title to reveal this years champion and history.

 

Senior Mens' Records
50m Freestyle - click 22.88 Julian Chan Quee Lin Mount Kelly 2016
100m Freestyle - click 50.11 Julian Chan Quee Lin Mount Kelly 2016
200m Freestyle - click 1.50.93 Jack Smith Plymouth Leander 2014
400m Freestyle - click 3:57.05 Jeffery Hill Kelly College 2008
1500m Freestyle - click 15:46.52 Neil Gilson Exeter City 2005
50m Breaststroke - click 28.92 Levin Veale Totnes 2015
100m Breaststroke - click 1.03.55 Mark Conroy Plymouth Leander 2009
200m Breaststroke - click 2.17.95 Mark Conroy Plymouth Leander 2009
50m Butterfly - click 24.98 Ryan Tancock Exeter City 2004
100m Butterfly - click 52.21 Antony James Plymouth Leander 2014
200m Butterfly - click 2.00.73 Ryan Tancock Exeter City 2004
50m Backstroke - click 25.46 Kalon Veale Totnes 2015
100m Backstroke - click 54.58 Kalon Veale Totnes 2015
200m Backstroke - click 2.01.22 Calum Jarvis Plymouth Leander 2009
100m Individual Medley - click 58.01 Antony James Plymouth Leander 2009
200m Individual Medley - click 2.04.84 Jack Cockerton Kelly College 2006
400m Individual Medley - click 4.21.29 David Gregory Plymouth Leander 2009

Senior Ladies' Records

50m Freestyle - click 25.82 Julie Maynen Plymouth Leander 2014
100m Freestyle - click 55.45 Julie Meynen Plymouth Leander 2009
200m Freestyle - click 2.00.31 Shauna Lee Plymouth Leander 2014
400m Freestyle - click 4.16.09 Shauna Lee Plymouth Leander 2014
800m Freestyle - click 8:46.78 Cassandra Patten Plymouth Leander 2004
50m Breaststroke - click 32.61 Achieng Ajulu-Bushell Plymouth Leander 2009
100m Breaststroke - click 1.08.78 Achieng Ajulu Bushell Plymouth Leander 2009
200m Breaststroke - click 2.33.75 Jade Scott Plymouth Leander 2012
50m Butterfly - click 28.25 Emily Graham Plymouth Leander 2015
100m Butterfly - click 59.44 Charlotte Atkinson Plymouth Leander 2005
200m Butterfly - click 2.12.19 Charlotte Atkinson Plymouth Leander 2014
50m Backstroke - click 29.36 Tegan Drew Plymouth Leander 2015
100m Backstroke - click 1.01.25 Stephanie Reynolds Kelly College 2014
200m Backstroke - click 2.13.52 Jennifer Oldham
Kelly College 2009
100m Individual Medley - click 1:01.83 Achieng Ajulu-Bushell Plymouth Leander 2010
200m Individual Medley - click 2.14.64 Stephanie Reynolds Kelly College 2014
400m Individual Medley - click 4.45.99 Cassandra Patten Plymouth Leander 2006

Junior Championship (15 and younger) Records Mar 2016

 

Mens' Records
50m Freestyle - click 23.81 Tom Fannon Plymouth Leander 2014
100m Freestyle - click 53.23 George Eplsy Plymouth Leander 2014
200m Freestyle - click 1:54.42 Eddie Maddocks Mount Kelly 2016
400m Freestyle - click 4:06.09 Jordan Sharples Plymouth Leander 2009
1500m Freestyle - click 16:14.68 Cameron Brodie Kelly College 2008
50m Breaststroke - click 30.58 Oliver Taverner Mount Kelly 2016
100m Breaststroke - click 1:06.25 Nick Glasson Plymouth Leander 2014
200m Breaststroke - click 2.21.44 Jack Cockerton Mount Kelly 2016
50m Butterfly - click 25.93 George Epsly Plymouth Leander 2014
100m Butterfly - click 57.51 Grant Halsall Plymouth Leander 2009
200m Butterfly - click 2:08.51 Cameron Brodie Kelly College 2008
50m Backstroke - click 27.79 Ben Staig Mount Kelly 2016
100m Backstroke - click 58.27 Sam Straughan Plymouth Leander 2009
200m Backstroke - click 2:03.04 Grant Halsall Plymouth Leander 2009
100m Individual Medley - click 58.33 Sam Straughan Plymouth Leander 2009
200m Individual Medley - click 2:04.78 Sam Straughan Plymouth Leander 2009
400m Individual Medley - click 4:25.18 Mitchell Adshead Plymouth Leander 2009

Ladies' Records
50m Freestyle - click 26.90 Lauren Hession Mount Kelly 2016
100m Freestyle - click 56.99 Achieng Ajulu Bushell Plymouth Leander 2009
200m Freestyle - click 1:56.55 Megan Bowen Dinnaton 2012
400m Freestyle - click 4:19.89 Laura Froshaug Plymouth Leander 2008
800m Freestyle - click 8:56.78 Laura Froshaug Plymouth Leander 2008
50m Breaststroke - click 32.61 Achieng Ajulu Bushell Plymouth Leander 2009
100m Breaststroke - click 1:08.78 Achieng Ajulu Bushell Plymouth Leander 2009
200m Breaststroke - click 2:33.35 Jade Scott Plymouth Leander 2012
50m Butterfly - click 28.25 Emily Graham Plymouth Leander 2015
100m Butterfly - click 1.02.08 Chloe Barrow Kelly College 2014
200m Butterfly - click 2:18.66 Chloe Barrow Kelly College 2014
50m Backstroke - click 29.36 Tegan Drew Plymouth Leander 2015
100m Backstroke - click 1.02.96 Tegan Drew Plymouth Leander 2015
200m Backstroke - click 2:20.90 Jessica Twose Exeter City 2010
100m Individual Medley - click 1:01.83 Achieng Ajulu-Bushell Plymouth Leander 2010
200m Individual Medley - click 2:22.04 Megan Bowen Dinnaton 2012
400m Individual Medley - click 4:57.25 Tabitha Chivers Plymouth Leander 2008


Male Age Group Records Mar 2016

All events now single age groups (2001).
9 years age group introduced in 2002
Age on day introduced in 2002, all cbts apart from 17/0 new from 2002
All times are in 25m pools.
50m Freestyle
14 years 25.75 Ben Rogers Dawlish 2007
15 years 23.81 Tom Fannon Plymouth Leander 2014
16 years & over 22.88 Julian Chan Quee Lin Mount Kelly 2016
50m Backstroke
14 years 27.79 Benjamin Staig Kelly College 2014
15 years 28.00 Oliver Taverner Mount Kelly 2016
16 years & over 25.46 Kalon Veale Totnes 2015
50m Breaststroke
14 years 31.53 Nick Glasson Plymouth Leander 2013
15 years 30.58 Oliver Taverner Mount Kelly 2016
16 years & over 28.92 Levin Veale Totnes 2016
50m Butterfly
14 years 27.24 Sam Straughan Plymouth Leander 2008
15 years 25.93 George Epsly Plymouth Leander 2014
16 years & over 25.36 Warren Barrett Exeter City 2016
100m Freestyle
12 years 56.32 Jack Smith Plymouth Leander 2009
13 years 54.97 Oliver Leonard Plymouth Leander 2009
14 years 54.16 Jack Smith Plymouth Leander 2011
15 years 53.35 Daniel Jones Plymouth Leander 2009
16 years & over 50.11 Julian Chan Quee Lin Mount Kelly 2016
100m Backstroke
12 years 1.06.10 Jack Smith Plymouth Leander 2009
13 years 1.03.11 Lee Emmerson Kelly College 2009
14 years 59.40 Benjamin Staig Kelly College 2014
15 years 58.27 Sam Straughan Plymouth Leander 2009
16 years & over 55.42 Kalon Veale Totnes 2014
100m Breaststroke
12 years 1.16.55 Taku Chaza Kelly College 2013
13 years 1.11.38 Jack Cockerton Kelly College 2002
14 years 1.08.32 Nick Glasson Plymouth Leander 2013
15 years 1.04.95 Oliver Taverner Mount Kelly 2016
16 years & over 1.04.04 Gerorge Gibson Paignton 2016
100m Butterfly
12 years 1.03.78 Taku Chaza Kelly College 2013
13 years 57.88 Oliver Leonard Plymouth Leander 2009
14 years 58.53 Antony James Plymouth Leander 2004
15 years 57.51 Grant Halsall Plymouth Leander 2009
16 years & over 52.21 Antony James Plymouth Leander 2014
200m Freestyle
9 years 2.35.57 Ben Gittins Dinnaton 2010
10 years 2.28.15 Nik Harris Barnstaple 2007
11 years 2.18.48 Adam Davies Newton Abbot 2013
12 years 1.59.50 Jack Smith Plymouth Leander 2009
13 years 1.58.10 Jack Smith Plymouth Leander 2010
14 years 1.56.55 Jack Smith Plymouth Leander 2011
15 years 1.54.42 Eddie Maddocks Mount Kelly 2016
16 years & over 1.52.64 Jeffery Hill Kelly College 2008
400m Freestyle
10 years 5:11.73 Will Greenwood Plymouth Leander 2013
11 years 4.51.69 Adam Davies Newton Abbott 2013
12 years 4.17.94 Jack Smith Plymouth Leander 2009
13 years 4.17.23 Edward Lee Plymouth Leander 2013
14 years 4.07.65 Joseph Patching Plymouth Leander 2009
15 years 3:59.02 Steven Beckerleg Plymouth Leander 2005
16 years & over 3.57.05 Jeffery Hill Kelly College 2008
1500m Freestyle
12 years 17.51.35 Alexander Simons Plymouth Leander 2007
13 years 17.05.68 George Epsly Plymouth Leander 2012
14 years 16.40.14 Thomas Howe Kelly College 2004
15 years 16:01.51 Steven Beckerleg Plymouth Leander 2005
16 years & over 16.13.56 Jeffrey Hill Kelly College 2008
200m Backstroke
9 years 2.55.86 Thomas Wadeley-Jones Exeter City 2005
10 years 2.43.42 Reece Worth Plymouth Leander 2006
11 years 2.32.68 Hubert Gdaniec Plymouth Leander 2015
12 years 2.19.31 Jack Smith Plymouth Leander 2009
13 years 2.13.52 Joseph Patching Plymouth Leander 2008
14 years 2.04.95 Joseph Patching Plymouth Leander 2009
15 years 2.03.04 Grant Halsall Plymouth Leander 2009
16 years & over 2.00.94 Oliver Goodhew Plymouth Leander 2014
200m Breaststroke
9 years 3.23.47 Simon Cooper Tiverton 2004
10 years 3.06.07 Simon Cooper Tiverton 2005
11 years 2:56.15 Joe Parker Newton Abbot 2005
12 years 2:44.25 Joe Parker Plymouth Leander 2006
13 years 2.27.52 Harry Ackland Plymouth Leander 2010
14 years 2.26.38 Joseph Parker Plymouth Leander 2008
15 years 2.21.44 Jack Cockerton Kelly College 2004
16 years & over 2.18.88 Jack Burton Plymouth Leander 2014
200m Butterfly
9 years 3.09.98 George Humphrey Exeter City 2005
10 years 2:55.82 Alexander Lane-Beech Barnstaple 2010
11 years 2.42.10 Ryan Hart Plymouth Leander 2006
12 years 2.26.91 Joseph Patching Plymouth Leander 2007
13 years 2.15.90 Cynfelyn Nancarrow-Lei Plymouth Leander 2008
14 years 2.10.75 Sam Straughan Plymouth Leander 2008
15 years 2.06.21 George Epsly Plymouth Leander 2014
16 years & over 2.04.70 Dominic Wooldridge Exeter City 2015
100m Individual Medley
9 years 1.24.10 Ben Gittins Dinnaton 2010
10 years 1.19.56 Simon Cooper Tiverton 2005
11 years 1.15.08 Hubert Gdaniec Plymouth Leander 2015
12 years 1.06.94 Taku Chaza Kelly College 2013
13 years 1.02.70 Sam Dailey Plymouth Leander 2014
14 years 1.01.87 Matthew Powell Plymouth Leander 2009
15 years 58.33 Sam Straughan Plymouth Leander 2009
16 years & over 58.40 Antony James Plymouth Leander 2009
200m Individual Medley
9 years 3.01.08 Simon Cooper Tiverton 2004
10 years 2.50.88 Reece Worth Plymouth Leander 2006
11 years 2.38.20 Matthew Henry Kelly College 2002
12 years 2.24.17 Jack Smith Plymouth Leander 2009
13 years 2.16.03 Sam Daily Plymouth Leander 2014
14 years 2.11.88 Sam Straughan Plymouth Leander 2008
15 years 2.04.78 Sam Straughan Plymouth Leander 2009
16 years & over 2.05.90 Julian Chan Quee Lin Mount Kelly 2015
400m Individual Medley
11 years 5.52.39 Dominic Dodds Plymouth Leander 2014
12 years 5:00.18 Jack Smith Plymouth Leander 2009
13 years 4.53.65 Joseph Patching Plymouth Leander 2008
14 years 4:39.10 Sam Straughan Plymouth Leander 2008
15 years 4:25.18 Mitchell Adshead Plymouth Leander 2009
16 years & over 4.21.29 David Gregory Plymouth Leander 2009

Female Age Group Records Mar 2016

All events now single age groups (2001).
9 years age group introduced in 2002
Age on day introduced in 2002, all cbts apart from 17/0 new from 2002
All times are in 25m pools.
50m Freestyle
14 years 27.22 Megan Bowen Dinnaton 2012
15 years 26.90 Lauren Hession Mount Kelly 2016
16 years & over 25.82 Julie Maynen Plymouth Leander 2014
50m Backstroke
14 years 29.46 Laura Stephens Exeter City 2014
15 years 29.36 Tegan Drew Plymouth Leander 2015
16 years & over 29.52 Jennifer Oldham Kelly College 2009
50m Breaststroke
14 years 32.34 Achieng Ajulu-Bushell Plymouth Leander 2009
15 years 34.81 Christy Gold Kelly College 2014
16 years & over 33.64 Caroux De Lange Plymouth Leander 2016
50m Butterfly
14 years 29.01 Grace Vertigans Plymouth Leander 2011
15 years 28.42 Chloe Barrow Kelly College 2014
16 years & over 28.25 Emily Graham Plymouth Leander 2015
100m Freestyle
11 years 1.02.23 Tegan Drew Plymouth Leander 2012
12 years 59.66 Emma England Plymouth Leander 2013
13 years 57.88 Emma England Plymouth Leander 2014
14 years 57.97 Laura Stepens Plymouth Leander 2014
15 years 58.29 Emma England Plymouth Leander 2015
16 years & over 55.45 Julie Meynen Plymouth Leander 2014
100m Backstroke
11 years 1.10.00 Tegan Drew Plymouth Leander 2012
12 years 1.06.92 Tegan Drew Plymouth Leander 2013
13 years 1.04.21 Tegan Drew Plymouth Leander 2014
14 years 1.02.97 Laura Stephens Plymouth Leander 2014
15 years 1.02.96 Tegan Drew Plymouth Leander 2015
16 years & over 1.01.25 Stephanie Reynolds Kelly College 2014
100m Breaststroke
11 years 1.21.00 Rebecca Boulden Plymouth Leander 2007
12 years 1.16.51 Andrea Todorovic Plymouth Leander 2014
13 years 1.14.84 Jeanri Buys Plymouth Leander 2014
14 years 1.09.82 Achieng Ajulu-Bushell Plymouth Leander 2009
15 years 1.14.19 Sophie Calpin Kelly College 2006
16 years & over 1.12.13 Mily Furneaux Kelly College 2013
100m Butterfly
11 years 1.10.48 Tegan Drew Plymouth Leander 2012
12 years 1.09.72 Charlotte McRae Plymouth Leander 2008
13 years 1.07.10 Amy Ballantyne Plymouth Leander 2005
14 years 1.03.44 Kaylee Dekker Mount Kelly 2016
15 years 1.02.08 Chloe Barrow Kelly College 2014
16 years & over 1.04.61 Victoria Cadge Kelly College 2008
200m Freestyle
9 years 2.46.20 Dannielle Shrosbree Kelly College 2004
10 years 2.26.11 Kathryn Stacey Kelly College 2005
11 years 2.17.97 Kathryn Stacey Kelly College 2006
12 years 2.10.69 Emma England Plymouth Leander 2013
13 years 2.04.55 Emma England Plymouth Leander 2014
14 years 2.04.89 Claudia Coleman Plymouth Leander 2004
15 years 2.03.67 Claudia Coleman Plymouth Leander 2005
16 years & over 2.00.31 Shauna Lee Plymouth Leander 2014
400m Freestyle
10 years 5.04.01 Kathryn Stacey Kelly College 2005
11 years 4.46.82 Kathryn Stacey Kelly College 2006
12 years 4.38.25 Andrea Todorovic Plymouth Leander 2014
13 years 4.27.88 Molly Redford Kelly College 2010
14 years 4.21.16 Amy Ballantyne Plymouth Leander 2006
15 years 4.19.89 Laura Froshaug Plymouth Leander 2008
16 years & over 4.16.09 Shauna Lee Plymouth Leander 2014
800m Freestyle
11 years 9:52.57 Kathryn Stacey Kelly College 2006
12 years 9.38.71 Megan Bowen Dinnaton 2010
13 years 9.06.55 Amy Ballantyne Plymouth Leander 2005
14 years 9.02.90 Amy Ballantyne Plymouth Leander 2006
15 years 8.55.52 Amanda Sanderson Kelly College 2004
16 years & over 9.03.29 Blaine Small Kelly College 2011
200m Backstroke
9 years 3.02.00 Meryl Attrill Plymouth Leander 2008
10 years 2.43.92 Meryl Attrill Plymouth Leander 2009
11 years 2.32.16 Tegan Drew Plymouth Leander 2012
12 years 2.22.34 Andrea Todorovic Plymouth Leander 2014
13 years 2.21.72 Tegan Drew Plymouth Leander 2014
14 years 2.17.50 Laura Stephens Plymouth Leander 2014
15 years 2.18.35 Emily Cutler Kelly College 2014
16 years & over 2.13.52 Jennifer Oldham Kelly College 2009
200m Breaststroke
9 years 3.26.85 Hannah Schulz Honiton 2004
10 years 3.10.77 Kathryn Stacey Kelly College 2005
11 years 2:54.89 Hannah Schulz Exeter City 2006
12 years 2.36.81 Andrea Todorovic Plymouth Leander 2014
13 years 2.37.44 Jeanri Buys Plymouth Leander 2014
14 years 2.33.75 Jade Scott Plymouth Leander 2012
15 years 2.37.08 Rebecca Boulden Plymouth Leander 2011
16 years & over 2.36.56 Alice Price Plymouth Leander 2014
200m Butterfly
9 years 3.24.53 Ashleigh Farmer Dawlish 2011
10 years 2.56.56 Sophie Howe Torridgeside 2002
11 years 2.40.80 Sophie Howe Torridgeside 2003
12 years 2.31.29 Charlotte McRea Plymouth Leander 2008
13 years 2.22.91 Amy Ballantyne Plymouth Leander 2005
14 years 2.20.32 Amy Ballantyne Plymouth Leander 2006
15 years 2.18.66 Chloe Barrow Kelly College 2014
16 years & over 2.12.19 Charlotte Atkinson Plymouth Leander 2014
100m Individual Medley
9 years 1.27.15 Alice Gray Plymouth Leander 2011
10 years 1.17.81 Kathryn Stacey Kelly College 2005
11 years 1.12.78 Tegan Drew Plymouth Leander 2012
12 years 1.09.10 Andrea Todorovic Plymouth Leander 2014
13 years 1.06.64 Achieng Ajulu-Bushell Plymouth Leander 2008
14 years 1.05.45 Achieng Ajulu-Bushell Plymouth Leander 2009
15 years 1.01.83 Achieng Ajulu-Bushell Plymouth Leander 2010
16 years & over 1.06.37 Victoria Cadge Plymouth Leander 2008
200m Individual Medley
9 years 3.04.32 Meryl Atrill Plymouth Leander 2008
10 years 2.47.32 Kathryn Stacey Kelly College 2005
11 years 2.34.65 Hannah Schulz Exeter City 2006
12 years 2.28.39 Anrea Todorovic Plymouth Leander 2014
13 years 2.25.56 Emma England Plymouth Leander 2014
14 years 2.22.04 Megan Bowen Dinnaton 2012
15 years 2.21.46 Amanda Sanderson Kelly College 2004
16 years & over 2.1 Stephanie Reynolds Kelly College 2014
400m Individual Medley
11 years 5.43.47 Rebecca Carpenter Kelly College 2014
12 years 5.12.95 Andrea Todorovic Plymouth Leander 2014
13 years 5.07.19 Tabitha Chivers Plymouth Leander 2007
14 years 4.57.25 Tabitha Chivers Plymouth Leander 2008
15 years 5.02.36 Amy Ballantyne Plymouth Leander 2007
16 years & over 4.58.90 Cassandra Patten Plymouth Leander 2003

Archive

2016

Complete list

2013

Senior Men

Senior Ladies

Junior Men / Ladies

Age group records (Men)

Age group records (Ladies)